SMH Equal-Weight — The Concentration Lens
Daily-rebalanced equal-weight index of SMH's 25 holdings vs cap-weighted SMH · history to 2010-01-04 · October 28, 2026

The average semi, not the mega-cap tape

SMHEW is a synthetic, daily-rebalanced equal-weight index of SMH's 25 semiconductor holdings — each name counts the same 4%, so it reads what the typical chip stock is doing rather than being dominated by NVDA/TSM/AVGO. Compared against cap-weighted SMH, their ratio is the concentration premium: when it rises, leadership is narrowing into the mega-caps; when it falls, the move is broadening across the average semi. SMHEW is a first-class symbol on the platform — history to 2010, and usable in the Spread Lab and MA-Query just like an ETF.

Concentration premium
46th
percentile of SMH/EW vs history
EW · YTD
+71.8%
vs SMH +57.6% — EW ahead
Basket breadth
13/25
constituents > their 50-day
EW vs 200-day
+11.6%
equal-weight trend stretch
Constituents
25
live · history to 2010
Premium rich → ride mega-caps (long SMH / short EW)
FwdMedian% upn
5d+0.07%64%39
10d+0.46%59%39
21d+0.16%54%39
42d+0.67%69%39
63d+1.04%72%39
Premium cheap → ride avg semi (long EW / short SMH)
FwdMedian% upn
5d+0.11%56%98
10d+0.16%56%98
21d+0.28%58%98
42d+0.30%58%98
63d+0.28%56%98
Premium now at the 9th trailing-2y percentile. Events de-clustered ≥21 sessions. The premium trends, it doesn't revert: a positive median here means the stretch persists, so riding the current leader has paid and fading it has lost.

Constituent scorecard — ranked by 3-month return · RS = relative to the equal-weight basket

#NamePrice 1W1M3M6M1YYTDRS 3M
1SWKS87.23+6.1%-0.9%+39.6%+40.4%+18.7%+40.4%+33.8
2MRVL251.65+2.8%-4.4%+37.3%+60.8%+184.2%+196.6%+31.5
3SNPS481.89+6.8%+16.1%+29.4%+0.1%+3.5%+2.6%+23.6
4QCOM182.97+2.8%-0.6%+21.3%+18.4%-0.5%+8.6%+15.5
5AMD578.44+4.7%-4.8%+19.2%+71.6%+122.8%+170.1%+13.3
6ADI428.27+5.5%+7.5%+17.2%+10.6%+78.4%+59.3%+11.3
7MU983.23+7.6%-7.7%+12.4%+89.7%+347.2%+244.7%+6.6
8TXN309.83+8.8%+10.0%+11.7%+16.3%+87.6%+81.6%+5.9
9NVDA215.38-3.0%-5.2%+10.6%+3.2%+12.7%+15.8%+4.7
10TSM439.51+1.8%-3.8%+9.3%+12.2%+48.9%+45.8%+3.4
11MCHP79.63+3.2%+1.1%+6.8%-10.7%+26.6%+27.1%+1.0
12INTC95.53+2.8%-17.6%+4.8%+0.8%+141.6%+158.9%-1.0
13NXPI251.69+3.8%+6.4%+3.1%-12.3%+15.6%+17.5%-2.7
14CDNS342.46+5.0%+5.6%+2.9%+3.8%-2.5%+9.6%-3.0
15ASML1,662.85-0.7%-9.2%+0.8%+19.6%+58.1%+56.4%-5.0
16ALAB297.20+2.5%-16.9%-0.8%+51.0%+74.5%+78.6%-6.7
17ARM235.90+4.1%-19.7%-2.3%+17.0%+32.1%+115.8%-8.2
18MPWR1,211.22-5.6%-10.5%-7.8%-20.4%+10.3%+34.3%-13.7
19STM48.52+2.3%-8.9%-8.4%-7.6%+92.2%+88.1%-14.2
20AVGO351.81+4.1%-0.9%-9.1%-12.9%-2.1%+2.2%-15.0
21ON75.63-1.7%-0.4%-9.7%-23.5%+43.6%+39.7%-15.5
22KLAC158.77-2.9%-19.2%-11.9%-12.4%+31.4%+31.2%-17.7
23TER313.24-9.3%-22.3%-14.3%+2.3%+112.8%+62.0%-20.1
24LRCX253.82-2.7%-21.6%-14.7%+2.2%+62.5%+48.7%-20.5
25AMAT416.00+1.7%-18.8%-17.0%+9.0%+80.8%+62.5%-22.9
SMHEW = daily-rebalanced equal-weight of 25 SMH holdings (validated to the source workbook's EW index to 1e-13). Each day earns the mean return of the constituents trading that day, so history runs back as far as the older names allow (2010, 25 names today). Concentration premium = SMH ÷ SMHEW. RS 3M = a name's 3-month return minus the basket's. Adjusted closes, yfinance. Educational research, not advice.