Range-Close Reversals
Close-in-range & intraday reversal scan Β· 323 names Β· October 29, 2026

Where did it close inside its own range?

For every name we measure the settle relative to the day's high and low β€” first as a fraction of the range (did it close on its high or its low?), then in return space (how far it rallied off the low, or faded from the high). The edge shows up when a name is slammed β€” or spiked β€” versus the prior close and then reverses to settle far from that extreme: a wide-range day that closes near the top is a bullish exhaustion tell; near the bottom, a distribution tell.

Worked example Β· $5 range, close $0.25 under the high β†’ off-high -5% of range, up-from-low 95. If that low was also -7% below the prior close, the close rallied +6% off the low β€” a hammer.
Universe
323
250 stocks Β· 75 ETFs
Median close-in-range
69
50 = mid Β· >50 firm close
Closed top-decile
74
clr ≥ 0.90 (near high)
Closed bottom-decile
9
clr ≤ 0.10 (near low)
Top hammer
FTNT
-26.8% low β†’ 97 in range
Top star
EQIX
+6.0% high β†’ 30 in range
πŸ”¨ Bullish reversalsBroke below the prior close, then closed high in a wide range β€” hammers.
#NameClose-in-rangeLow excOff lowRange%Net
1FTNTStock97-26.8%+9.2%6.9%-20.1%
2TTStock92-8.6%+4.9%4.9%-4.1%
3CARRStock100-5.6%+5.0%4.7%-0.9%
4CRMStock66-7.1%+2.6%3.7%-4.6%
5ADSKStock96-3.3%+3.2%3.2%-0.3%
6AVGOStock84-3.7%+1.8%2.1%-1.9%
7ADBEStock91-3.3%+2.7%2.9%-0.7%
8FCXStock79-3.7%+3.1%3.8%-0.7%
9MELIStock100-2.8%+2.0%2.0%-0.8%
10PLTRStock76-3.3%+3.2%4.1%-0.2%
11INTUStock88-2.8%+3.8%4.2%+0.9%
12AMPStock100-2.2%+4.0%3.9%+1.7%
13DEStock90-2.4%+5.6%6.1%+3.0%
14IBMStock100-2.1%+4.2%4.1%+2.0%
15NXPIStock99-2.0%+7.9%7.8%+5.7%
⭐ Bearish reversalsSpiked above the prior close, then closed low in a wide range β€” shooting stars.
#NameClose-in-rangeHigh excOff highRange%Net
1EQIXStock30+6.0%-3.0%4.5%+2.9%
2TStock4+3.4%-2.2%2.4%+1.1%
3VZStock6+3.0%-1.8%2.0%+1.1%
4TMUSStock11+3.1%-3.6%4.1%-0.5%
5AMGNStock31+3.6%-1.6%2.4%+2.0%
6HIGStock17+2.9%-1.3%1.6%+1.6%
7BACStock0+2.3%-1.7%1.8%+0.6%
8DLRStock33+3.5%-1.7%2.6%+1.7%
9APHStock36+3.6%-2.1%3.5%+1.4%
10NOCStock25+2.9%-1.2%1.6%+1.7%
11TRVStock19+2.6%-1.5%1.9%+1.1%
12VRTXStock38+3.2%-1.2%2.0%+1.9%
13CStock21+2.4%-1.3%1.7%+1.1%
14RTXStock39+3.1%-1.3%2.2%+1.8%
15LRCXStock31+2.7%-2.4%3.5%+0.2%

πŸ” Completed Reversals ranked daily

A reversal only registers when it is completed: a reversal from the low must close the day net positive, a reversal from the high must close net negative β€” and it must close within 10% of the opposite extreme (close-in-range β‰₯ 90 / ≀ 10). Qualifiers are ranked by the setup's own forward edge on identical completed reversals in that name's history (21-day favorable win Γ— median; thin samples shrunk). This ranked list is what feeds STORM 50, the Ensemble and the Testing Hub. Detected on the live October 29, 2026 bar.

πŸš€ Open & Go trend day

Opened pinned to one extreme (within 5% of the range low/high), then marched the full range β€” closed β‰₯2.5% off the open AND within 10% of the opposite extreme. A one-way trend day (opposite of a reversal). Detected on the live October 29, 2026 bar.

All names Β· shown

click any row β†’ forward-return analog study
Close-in-range (clr) = (Close βˆ’ Low) / (High βˆ’ Low), shown 0–100. Off-high = (Close βˆ’ High)/range; Up-from-low = (Close βˆ’ Low)/range. % from low/high are in return space vs the day's extremes. Low/High exc are the intraday extremes vs the prior close. Click a column head to sort; click any row for that name's forward-return analog study. Faded rows didn't print a bar on the as-of date.

β€”

…